Monday, November 14, 2016


 Gracie Lu came to me after her mom died in 2008.   Jane fostered her and then adopted her and Gracie had a wonderful life.  She passed away last year, but she lives on in the love her mom had for her.   Jane made a donation in her memory and in Joyful Grace's memory.   I'm sure they are both playing in heaven now!  Joyful below, probably still has a lot of outfits there!
 If you make a donation of any amount this month or/and next month, and send me a picture of your dog/dogs, I'll post their picture on this blog, which will be reposted every few days as new pictures/donations come in.   I hope it ends up being a really long blog!   You can make a donation in memory of one of your beloved Pekes, or for one that you have now.   It can be to honor someone you love.   Once you make a donation, send me a picture/name of your pet to   We want to end this year with JOY!
 My crew wanted to make a donation in memory of Joyful Grace.   Kai Kai and Chumley are both PVPC alumni (they all are!) and they want to help.
Whoops, that's not a Peke, but she loves the Pekes here.
Floyd wants the end of the year donations to come on in.
Starlight, the Princess, thinks her cuteness might help.
Max doesn't care either way haha.
Tucker's family is making a donation, too, so maybe I can get a picture of his entire doggy family.
Paws, Barbara Mudd's heart dog, is now on our list!  His mom made a donation to help our Pekes.  She is becoming active in helping us with rescue and has a lot of knowledge that is great!!  
 Emily's Pekes, Drizzle and...
 Newman are monthly supporters of our rescue.   THANK YOU!!   It's amazing how you can become good friends with someone and never actually have met them!
 Bonnie's Dickens know how wonderful it is to have a forever home.
 Coco is an Australian Peke-- a rescue-- and lives with my good friend, Melinda.
 Rita's pups, Ladybug, Patches and Cupcake.  They all died within 18 months of each other at ages, 13, 14 and 10.
I know they took part of her heart with them.
 Gizzy and Doolin help us each month.
 Gizzy was a foster that they took in and they have done a tremendous job with him!!
And Doolin LOVES having a friend!!
 Dee sent a donation to honor her sweet girl, Mazie, and to in memory of...
Girl-Girl and Pooh.   All beautiful Pekes!!   
Ann has supported our group for years.  She had a beautiful Peke named Princess. She loved her little purse!!  Princess is no longer with her, but always remembered.   
Kay and Claretta sent in a donation as we end our "Joyful Year."   They have fostered and adopted, at one time, telling us to "give us your toughest dog."   We did!   Here they are, clockwise, beginning at "4."  Domino (yep, he was a trip while we had him!), Beau (oh, I love this boy!), Tucker, Tina, Pop, Maggie and Teddy.   
 The 7 Pekes have a beautiful Doberman sister named Tori.  I just couldn't leave her out!  She just thinks she is a very big Peke!! :-)
 Amee sent in a donation in memory of Joyful Grace, and her beloved girls, Darby and Macy.  This is Lexie, one of her Pekes now.
 Amee also wanted to honor Lexie and Mollie.   Mollie is so beautiful and little-- and she sometimes thinks she is the boss.  (Hmmm, this sounds familiar!)
 Amee's Drill Bit with the Pekes-- she and I both have Drill Bits!
Harley Marie is ready to look for all things Christmas-- of course, she lets her mom go along.   Harley was one of my foster dogs and SO adorable.   I love getting updates.  

Thank you all for the donations!   We in PVPC really appreciate you!


LadyJicky said...

So good to see all the Peke's but ........ have they voted???? LOL

LadyJicky said...

Please send my love to Jane ..... what a pretty peke Gracie Lu was.
Coco and I send our love to you Jane :)